JohnnyLin1984
Is it right "Did you notice the man was a homeless person" Oneday, my friend and I were on a bus, and there was a man smelled very stinky and sat beside by me. I was standing for that smell for several stops untill we got off the bus, and I asked my friend "Did you notice the man was a homeless person?" (aside from the truth that if he is homeless or not) should I say" Did you notice the man "is" a homeless person or "was" a homeless person ? Thanks for teching.
May 29, 2015 5:29 AM
Answers · 5
1
I would say "Did you notice that guy was homeless?"
May 29, 2015
1
The past tense, 'was', is correct, because it fits with the tense of the sentence as a whole 'Did you notice...?'.
May 29, 2015
