William Campos
Do you use 그럼 그래 when you want to brush someone off (싹 무시해)? 남자: 오, 안녕하세요. 남친 있다? (Hi. Do you have a boyfriend?) 여자: 음, 내 친구 효진아 남친이 없어요. 만날 수 거 있다. (Well, my friend hyojin doesn't have a boyfriend. You should meet up with her.) (언외: 귀찮다) 남자: 어, 그럼 그래. (언외: 매우 귀찮다. 둘다 만는거 싫다.) (I don't want to meet either one of them.)Basically, have you ever had someone respond 그럼 그래and you knew that they actually meant 아니야 됐어?
May 29, 2015 6:54 AM
Answers · 9
You can say 그럼 그래. when you accept the suggestion. If you don't want to meet either one of them, just say 아니야 됐어.
May 29, 2015
I would understand 그럼 그래 as a positive acceptance in this sentence because he asked her if she has boyfriend. If I want to refuse politely, I would rather say 그래, 나중에 시간 되면.(Okay, later when I have time.)
May 29, 2015
I just want to let you know that we also say '그래 그럼' as the same meaning with '그럼 그래'.
May 29, 2015
