Timur
Are these sentences right? Does English come easy to you? Nobody came to harm in the earthquake. How did it come to pass? Let’s don’t speak on this subject. Were you absent at the lesson?
May 29, 2015 12:44 PM
Answers · 10
3
Oh, could I add that How did it come to pass? is a wee bit old-fashioned. I wouldn't say it, but I'd certainly read it in novels, religious texts, and I'd need to know what it meant. It's an old-fashioned way of saying "How did it happen?" How did it come to be like that?"
May 29, 2015
3
About sentence 3 - it does make perfect sense to me but we don't really say "come to pass" much anymore, instead choosing to use "happen". So, we would probably say, "How did that happen?" or, if we wanted to emphasize disbelief, "How could that've happened?"
May 29, 2015
2
1. Yes, but an informal way of saying it. 2. Fine. 3. Yes, perfect. Well done. 4. Let's not speak about this (subject). 5. Were you absent FROM the lesson.
May 29, 2015
1
Sentence 1: correct Sentence 2: 'during the earthquake' Sentence 3: I'm not sure what you mean, but generally, no, this sentence wouldn't work. Sentence 4: Let's not speak about this subject Sentence 5: correct, but I would say 'were you absent in class'
May 29, 2015
