面包糖糖
what does "i'll be careful"mean? is there any realationship between "careful" and "care"here? Ignoring the comment, Corbett took out his book, made some notes. “There are a lot of valuables in this house.” “I know it, and I can’t understand it. There’s plenty you could basi-cally stuff in your pockets and make a nice profit. But he spends hours, days, hacking at the basement floor.” “Esmeralda’s Dowry.” “It’s all I can come up with.” “Well, it’s interesting. Any objection, if her doctors clear it, if I talk to your grandmother?” “I don’t want her upset, that’s all. I don’t want my family dragged through another mess. They’ve dealt with enough.” “I’ll be careful.” “Why do you care?” “Because I shipped a dead man back to Boston, and as far as I can tell, he was just doing his job. Because somebody broke into this house and might’ve done more than assault a woman if she hadn’t defended herself and gotten away. Because you didn’t kill your wife.”
May 29, 2015 1:10 PM
Answers · 1
"Care" means to be interested in or to feel concerned about something. "Careful" is basically full of care. "I will be careful not to break anything in your house" "Careless" means not caring. If someone is careless, they'll probably run around your house swinging their arms wildly, maybe breaking a few things here and there.
May 29, 2015
