Mark
maintaining “He was maintaining a look captured in a Playmobil figure of him, which his design colleagues made as a Christmas present a few years ago” Jonathan Ive and the Future of Apple - The New Yorker http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2015/02/23/shape-things-come via Instapaper A:maintaining a look captured in a Playmobil figure of him " , ? as i know that the Playmobil is abouut the toy
May 29, 2015 2:37 PM
Answers · 1
1
Maintaining means, essentially, "to keep". To maintain a "look" is to keep the way he presents himself constant, with very little change. In this article, he is "maintaining" the look of his Playmobil figure, which means that in real life, he looks like the toy that his friends made him.
May 29, 2015
