Phil
Confused... I am running through RosettaStone course and would like to know if my understanding of these phrases is correct as I am supposed to match one of them to a man sat on a tractor (he is saying the phrase)... Watashi wa isha dewa arimasen - I am not a doctor? Watashi wa kyoushi dewa arimasen - I am not a teacher? Kare wa keisatsukan desu - He is a policeman? Obviously only the watashi phrases are correct as the man on the tractor is speaking.... but surely both are correct since he is not a teacher or doctor?..... fyi the correct answer is Watashi wa kyoushi dewa but I have no idea why this particular one is correct... Am I missing something here?
May 29, 2015 3:12 PM
Answers · 2
1
Watashi wa isha dewa arimasen - I am not a doctor Watashi wa kyoushi dewa arimasen - I am not a teacher Kare wa keisatsukan desu - He is a policeman You understand everything. You are right. "dewa ~masen" means "not" (I guess that you understand it) For example Watashi wa isha dewa arimasen - I am not a doctor. And it can say like this Watashi wa isha dewa nai. dewa nai also means "not" → I am a doctor. Watashi wa isha desu. desu + not = dewa nai then more polite word is dewa arimasen.
May 29, 2015
