Andrew
Some technical terms about construction 1.When a reforcing bar is bent at an angle of 90 degrees, it extends 2 diameters. 2.When a reforcing bar is bent at an angle of 90 degrees, there is an extendion rate. Please help me check the above two seentences and correct the mistakes( if any)? 3.Do you say " to cast a slab" or " to pour concrete for a slab" or " to spill concrete for a slab"?
May 29, 2015 4:03 PM
Answers · 2
I'd only add that instead of "reforcing" you might mean "reinforcing". And I could see how "cast a slab" might be a term, but "to pour a slab of concrete" is probably the better choice.
May 29, 2015
I'm not sure on the technical aspects but I can help with a few of the words. I think reforcing bar should be reinforcing bar. Diameter is the length across a circle or the width of a round object. Extendion should be extension. 3. "pour a slab of concrete"
May 29, 2015
