Anotherworld
In the phrase, what meaning does "easy" convey? I heard "an easy smile" from an Youtube clip. In the phrase, what meaning does "easy" convey? Please help me! Thanks!^^
May 30, 2015 1:09 AM
Answers · 8
The best synonym would be "relaxed". You can say someone has a "forced" smile when they are "trying to hard" or smiling when they don't want to. An "easy" smile would be the opposite of that; a very natural smile that they make easily.
May 30, 2015
Seems to me that it means that you always seem to be happy or find humor in things, or a "happy go lucky" kind of personality. It is a compliment.
May 30, 2015
I'm not sure, but maybe it means 'relaxed, happy, not worried, comfortable'.
May 30, 2015
I'm going to find the clip! Wait a minute! Thanks!!!
June 2, 2015
It's hard to know for sure what they meant without more context. Can you provide more dialogue or a link to the video where it is said?
May 30, 2015
