Taylor189
时,的时候 OK, when can I just use just 时 to denote time,instead of 的时候? 什么情况能把时代替的时候。他们的意思和用法有区别吗 比如, 我坐飞机的时候 我也能写,我坐飞机时。
May 30, 2015 1:20 AM
Answers · 5
2
Actually there is almost no difference between these two word/phrase. "时" is more like a stylistic preference in formal writing or speech, making the sentence you write look more concise. You'll see this quite often in situations like broadcasting or in a newspaper. And "的时候" is more colloquial. If you always use "时" instead of "的时候" in spoken language then you will sound a bit stiff.
May 30, 2015
1
Apart from the same meaning with 的时候,时can be used as a single word meaning time. like:几时、何时 means "when" in the ancient Chinese, it is more literature and not often use in daily life. but you may read them if you read Chinese masterpiece or poem.
May 30, 2015
anytime... because 时 = 的时候
June 11, 2015
level of formality, exactly. Usually it's less wordy phrases that are more formal, the reverse of english, where "incapacitated" is more formal than "knocked out". The reason for this, if you're interested, is that shorter phrases or single character words when there's a wordier way to say it usually date back to when there were more than only 1000or so syllables in the chinese language and you didn't have to disambiguate everything you said by using compound words, so in the past it was harder to mistake 时 for 十 or 实 or食 or 识.
May 30, 2015
Normally, and when the basic can replace each other, do not have too big difference, just like your example, is very correct. If only to say the time, we usually use "点" rather than "时", for example, “一点”“两点”(one o 'clock, two o 'clock) but not “一时”“两时” if you want to calculate the time, we often said"一小时"“两小时”(one hour,two hours ) rather than "一时" "二时". my english is not good,I hope it can help you
May 30, 2015
