Kim
"as" I can't translate "as" in the sentence 1. This is actually quite a clever and financially wise thing to do, "as it leads to advantages for both company and executive." Q.How can I translate "as it leads to advantages for both company and executive"? 2. This increase in productivity and worker loyalty will ultimately benefit not only the company but also the executives themselves, "as it will result" in a higher payout for them. Q. How can I translate "as it will result" When I read a book or document, I can't understand what "as" mean in the sentence, Please help me!
May 30, 2015 4:31 AM
Answers · 5
In the first sentence, "as it leads to advantages for both company and executive" means "because it leads to...". "as" here is "because". In the second sentence, "as it will result in a higher payout for them" means "and it will also result in...". "as" here is "and ... will also". You can understand like that.
May 30, 2015
As is being used like "because" or "for".
May 30, 2015
