Dani
Sample sentence with "le" I have read that the particle "le" indicates a completed or finished action, but the sample sentences are too advanced for me. Would someone be so kind as to give me one or two sample sentences with this particle. But please, keep it very, very simple and pinyin. Thanks community!
May 30, 2015 8:50 AM
Answers · 11
1
1. 你 问了 一个 问题 [ ni3 wen4 le yi1 ge4 wen4 ti2 ]. You have asked a question. 2. 他 刚刚 看了 一部 电影。 [ ta1 gang1gang1 kan4 le yi1 bu4 dian4 ying3] He just now have seen a film. 3. 你吃 饭了吗? [ ni3 chi1 fan4 le ma1 ] Have you had a meal? :D
May 31, 2015
1
As for the beginner level, "le" mainly has two usages. One is "Verb+le" and another one is "sentence+le". According to your description "the particle "le" indicates a completed or finished action", I believe you are talking about the "Verb+le"。 For example: 他打了两次电话。Tā dǎ le liǎng cì diànhuà. He made a phone call twice. 我吃了一片面包。Wǒ chī le yī piàn miànbāo. I ate a piece of bread. 她喝了一杯水。Tā hē le yī bēi shuǐ. She drank a glass of water. Hope this will be helpful~ : )
May 30, 2015
1
我做了一个梦。 Wo3 zuo4 le yi2 ge4 meng4. I had a dream (last night). 叶子黄了。 Ye4 zi huang2 le. Leaves have turned yellow.
May 30, 2015
For example:我吃完饭了。"了“means I have eaten. 我想了想 It means,I thought. "了" sometimes means have done.
May 30, 2015
你的中文进步了。Your Chinese has improved
May 30, 2015
