Tomomi
Would you tell me the meaning of "of" in this sentence? Would you tell me the meaning of "of" in this sentence below? It is of the utmost value to learn how to concentrate. I guess, this sentence is "It is a part of the utmost value to learn how to concentrate." Is this correct? Thanks in advance.
May 30, 2015 10:38 AM
Answers · 8
It just allows us to use the noun phrase as an adjective to describe learning how to concentrate. Of value means valuable. "It" is a false subject -- we could say "learning how to concentrate is extremely valuable."
May 30, 2015
Yes, but that part is usually 100%! We use "of" with nouns to mean that we think or feel a certain way about them. We could (and should!) use the verb or adjective forms of these nouns as well to mean the same thing, e.g.: This item is of concern to us (We're concerned about this item) This product is of interest to us (We're interested in this product) It is of the utmost value to learn how to concentrate (It's extremely valuable to learn how to concentrate)
May 30, 2015
Thank you so much for your comment, Tony.
May 31, 2015
"of" indicates possession. The book of John = the book belongs to John. It is "of the utmost value" means that it possess the utmost value.
May 30, 2015
