Yin
How do you say 'nerd' in French? In a rather insulting manner? (It's for a dialogue I have to make for school, haha.)
May 30, 2015 9:02 PM
Answers · 4
If you talk about a computer nerd you can use the English because there isn't really any translation. However this word isn't very known and you would be better understood by using the English word "geek" that can have a positive or negative meaning depending on the context. In a general context you can maybe use the word "intello" that come from "intelligent". As for "geek" this word can be derogatory or positive. Maybe you should give us a complete sentence in French or in English because we can't really give you the correct translation without context.
May 31, 2015
