Alex
Japanese sentence structure For a while now I haven't been too sure on how the Japanese sentence structure functions. Is it flexible? Or do certain words have to go in specific places? As I've heard before, it goes Subject Object Verb (Ex: I pizza eat), but that can't be the rule for all sentences, right? Also, as long as a sentence has the correct particles after the words, does it still make sense?
May 30, 2015 9:28 PM
Answers · 3
Normally, its more flexible than languages like English. But there are some rules on place. I'm sorry it's difficult to tell you. Example わたしは せんせいに なりたい. ◎ せんせいに わたしは なりたい. ○ なりたい.わたしは せんせいに. △ なりたい.せんせいに わたしは. ×
May 30, 2015
As for your last question, you could displace any phrases with the particles to any place in the sentence. It's only a short answer. The complete collocations are not so simple, hold on studying!
May 31, 2015
