Javier
Have you Vs Do you have. Can anybody tell me, What is the difference between: - Have you....... ? and - Do you Have.......? Thanks a lot.Thanks all !
May 30, 2015 10:01 PM
Answers · 3
4
"Have you" is used with the perfect tense. "Have you eaten yet?" "Have you got a pen I can borrow?" "Do you have" is used when "have" isn't part of the perfect tense. "Do you have any food?" "Do you have to go to the bathroom?"
May 30, 2015
1
After "Have you . . " , you probably need another word : ' Have you got a pen ? ' ' Have you got the time ? ' ' Have you heard the news ? ' ' Have you been to England ? ' When the word 'got' is used, the expressions are similar to ' Do you have . . ? ' : ' Do you have a pen ? ', ' Do you have the time ? '
May 30, 2015
( have you ) if you want to ask someone about something he did it or not yet . and the answer with yes or no Eg: Have you Eat ? the person will answer with " yes i have " or " no i haven't " ( Do you have ) if you want to ask the person if he owns the thing you ask about . Eg: Do you have a pen ? the person will answer " Yes i have or Yes i do " or " No i don't have "
May 30, 2015
