Phil
what is the meaning of ونحلى بسود ? Hi everyone, what is the meaning of this sentence? تعالى تانى فى الدور التحتانى ناكل لحمة ضانى ونحلى بسودانى Thankssss
Jun 1, 2015 9:24 PM
Answers · 9
2
Come again in the Ground Floor, eat lamb meat and the dessert is peanuts :D
June 1, 2015
2
The sentence you wrote from an Egyptian movie, I recommend staying away from learning from movies if you are in the elementary phase or even intermediate and please try to choose the things you learn from very carefully because sentences like this will NOT add anything to your Arabic and whatever the time you spend on this language will be in vain. try to speak about normal things and topics and pick the most common phrases and verbs after that you can go further deep in the language and choose specific topics if you like to. Here you are the translation: Come again to the ground floor, and we eat mutton and peanut. My translation is not literally correct but it's near to the meaning. Good luck :).
June 3, 2015
تعالى طنطا، اعلمك لهجتنا الاونطة عشان تبقي ميه ميه زي فراخ من الجامعة
June 3, 2015
ok . i am egyptian but we don't speak like that in our normal speak . this is a comedy song from movie . i never hear anyone say it , i know what's mean because it's my dialect but you can use every word individually
June 3, 2015
It's an egyptian slang, meant for flirting, the leteral translation is given by sara Basically, it isn't something very rare to hear, and alot of similar lines are repeated alot
June 3, 2015
