Wu Ting
what does "put their stamp on it"mean? does this "it" indicate "servant passage"mentioned eariler? “Long before your time. Used to be staircases behind the walls, and ways for the servants to get up and down without running into family or guests. One of the first things Hester did once they took over the house was have them closed up. Eli made the mistake of telling her how kids had gotten lost and locked in behind the walls. He made half of it up, I expect, that was his way to a good story. But she put her foot down. I closed them up myself, me and three I hired on for the job. What she didn’t close off she opened up—the breakfast room, another bed and bath on the second floor.” “I had no idea.” “She was carrying your father when we did the work. Everybody who’s lived in Bluff House put their stamp on it one way or the other. What are you planning?”
Jun 2, 2015 2:22 PM
Answers · 3
When someone 'puts their stamp' on an idea, it means they agree with the decision or plan. The term 'stamp of approval' has been shortened to just 'put their stamp'. A stamp of approval could be verbal or written. I'm not Chinese, but I think a good comparison is a 'Jian Ding' stamp, that shows that someone/company is approving of the product and wants people to know that they believe the product is made the right way. In the story, Hester, the woman, decided to close the hidden stairways, and everyone who has lived in the house agree with her decision to close the stairways (they put their stamp of approval/agreement related to her decision).
June 2, 2015
To put one's stamp on something means to change or improve it and in doing so, leave behind some lasting evidence of one's presence. A similar phrase is to leave one's mark on something. Everyone who has lived in Bluff House has made changes to it. Hester's changes were to close up the staircases and open up other rooms. Someone else may have changed the doors or windows to another style, removed or added fireplaces, built onto the house, etc.
June 2, 2015
