Victoria
Verb patterns Do English native speakers learn all verb patterns (V+ing; V+to)? Or is it just a matter of speaking practice?
Jun 2, 2015 11:35 PM
Answers · 4
2
No we do not intentionally learn them. We just naturally assimilate what is right and what is wrong from constant exposure, and speaking and listening as children.
June 2, 2015
سلام خوبی
June 16, 2015
No, we don't learn them. When it comes to the use of infinitives and gerunds, there are no rules, so there is nothing to be 'taught', as such. As small children, we hear and copy. Native speakers know intuitively what sounds right and what sounds wrong. The average native speaker wouldn't be able to tell you why they say 'want to do' but 'like doing' any better than they could say why they put their left foot in front of their right foot when they are walking! That's just how it is. The patterns of language are instinctive, and nobody thinks about it.
June 3, 2015
Paul is correct but in my school we did study them in the form of a chart for all persons in all tenses and had to repeat them out loud For example I run, she runs, they will run, I ran. etc. to make sure everybody knew them, especially the irregular verbs . So that they don't say runned for past tense
June 3, 2015
