frida
please explain this I read this article in a book and I'm confused by its verb. Here is the article: Chinese netizens are usually different from American netizens.The latter is more often driven by practical needs ,using the Internet as a tool to send e mails ,buy and sell goods ,make reserches,arrange trips and make payments. The former are more likely to use the Internet for social contact reasons . The latter goes with "is" but The former goes with "are",why? I think both of them should go with "are". Can anyone explain this to me ? Thank you
Jun 3, 2015 1:57 PM
Answers · 5
I guess it's written wrong in the article. When you type in English, remember: word(comma) (space)next word Ex: needs ,using = needs, using Also in English, we would say "do research" or "conduct research" if it's more formal, not "make researches". Hope this helps!
June 3, 2015
I'm JR in New York and I'm happy to help you improve your spoken English! If you need help, please add me / respond back! Hope to chat soon and become great friends! Add me on QQ at: 1990992857
June 27, 2015
I got it. Thank you Richard
June 4, 2015
You and Alexandra are both correct. The noun "netizen" means "a person who uses the internet". "netizen" is singular. "netizens" means "people who use the internet". "netizens" is plural. "netizen" is a countable noun, therefore it can be singular or plural. In the article's sentence, the word is plural, therefore the verb must be in the plural form (conjugation).
June 3, 2015
