marry
What does TON mean in England What does "people of the TON" mean??
Sep 1, 2008 8:06 AM
Answers · 4
3
In C18 & C19 the Ton referred to the upper classes/ nobility living in London. As they were rich, they didn't have to work, so they mainly went to London parties & to the city of Bath in summer. The word is often used in historical romance novels., eg Mills & Boon. The novel's plot usually has a son of a noble family who are well respected by the Ton of London. He then falls in love with a poor girl, who ends up being the long lost daughter of a Duke who didn't care for London society. I hope that this helps you.
September 3, 2008
1
Hi Marry In England, TON can mean several things: weight: 1 imperial ton = 2240 pounds (1016 kg) 1 metric ton = 1000 kilos It is most often used in a colloquial way: speed: 'doing a ton' = driving at 100 miles per hour weight: 'this shopping bag weighs a ton' = this shopping bag is very heavy quantity: 'I've got tons of spare paperclips' = I have a lot of spare paperclips force: 'like a ton of bricks' = with great force
September 1, 2008
1
Ton is 1000kg. In this case, it should mean "lots of people". There should be another meaning to reflect a group of people belonging to nobility.
September 1, 2008
Sorry but I have never heard that phrase before....are you sure you didn't hear it wrong? Please check again, once you have clarified you can ask me again, I will try to help you.
September 1, 2008
