Rasheed
-ando endings for verbs im familiar with verb endings in the present tense and past tense (imperfect and preterite) but sometimes I see verbs with the ending -ando. like hablando and bailando. when would you use this ending and why? and are there and other verb endings im missing? thank you for your help.
Jun 3, 2015 11:53 PM
Answers · 3
1
Hablando. Talking. Baliando dancing. You usually say estoy in front of these words. ER and IR verbs have their endings in iendo. Estoy haciendo. I am doing this or I am making this.
June 4, 2015
1
You use the suffix -ANDO, when you are speaking in a progresive tense, like in english "to be +verb-ing". In spanish you use "estar + verbo-ando/iendo/. These three suffixes are used for all the progressive tenses, but how do you use each suffix? it depends on the ending of the infinitive verb -ar/-er/-ir cantAR- cantando, bailAR-bailando comER-comiendo, ponER - poniendo vivIR - viviendo, abrIR- abriendo
June 4, 2015
