0935
What does "we'll sift through the jargon" mean? Hi. What does Mr. Richard Quest mean by "... so we'll sift through the jargon." in this video script? The number of billionaires in the world has more than doubled in the last five years. There's more ideas, more opportunities; it's created more wealth; just not for all! As the Economic gaps widened, the issue is : " Are you getting your fair share? *The business world has many options so we'll sift through the jargon.* Making you better informed. Ready, to get your slice of the pie! .................................... Note:I wrote the video script. (Not sure it's accurate) Video Info: Name: CNN International "Quest Means Business" promo Length: 30 second *[Youtube Link][1]* [1]: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZ8HyV0_DGQ
Jun 9, 2015 2:02 AM
Answers · 1
Jargon is words that are used in a specific profession but unknown out of that profession. So what they mean in this case is they'll go through the business jargon themselves and just give you what you need to know clearly so you can be informed.
June 9, 2015
