Kewin
Zgadza się Can the expression "Zgadza się" mean sometimes "to prawda"?
Jun 12, 2015 5:00 PM
Answers · 5
1
I would say it can, depends on the context. It can be also translated as "that's right". For example if someone says: "She always sticks her nose into other people's business" (Ona zawsze wpycha nos w nie swoje sprawy), we usually resond "to prawda" or "masz rację" (you are right), but "zgadza się" is also fine, at least it shouldn't be considered as a mistake. "Zgadza się" is also the third-person singular from the verb "zgadzać się" (to agree, to consent). W tej kwestii Paweł nie zgadza się z Anią (In this case Paweł doesn't agree with Ania). Kto się ze mną zgadza? (Who agrees with me?)
June 14, 2015
"Zgadza się" means "that's correct" "To prawda" means "that's truth"
June 12, 2015
