larrykearney
how do you say the words "GOOD" and "BAD" in the arabic language?
Sep 3, 2008 6:06 AM
Answers · 10
6
masculine: good = jai'yed جيّد bad = say'ye'a سيّء not good = laysa jai'yed ليس جيّد feminine: good = jai'yedah جيّدة bad = say'ye'ah سيّئة not good = laysat jai'yedah in my opinion, I prefer not to use "bad" referring for something while shopping...etc. you can use "not good" as its more polite to describe your dis-likeness of something...
September 3, 2008
2
gayd or mneeh ( good) say'a or mo mneeh ( bad )
September 5, 2008
2
GOOD = jaeed = جيد BAD = saeya = سيئ
September 3, 2008
1
here in egypt,we don't say:"jayeed" or "sayee" we've always been trying to simplify the words so, we say: as for Good= "koayes" or "zay el fol" or "heluo" as for Bad="mosh koayes" or "zay el zeft" or "wehesh" lo0o0o0o0ol :)
September 4, 2008
1
it depends -my friend- on whether you want to use the "Formal" arabic which means..."Fosha" or the "spoken" arabic which means... "A'myya"!!!
September 4, 2008
Show more
