Cecilia Liu
When can I use "được" and "có thể" which one is correct? 1.co ai co the day toi tieng viet 2.co ai duoc day toi tieng viet and when can I use "duoc" ?When can I use"co the"?
Jun 22, 2015 1:52 PM
Answers · 5
3
"Có ai có thể dạy tôi Tiếng Việt?" is correct answer! About "Được", it is like passive voice in english structure. "Có ai có thể dạy tôi Tiếng Việt?" equals "Anybody could teach me Vietnamese?" "Có ai được dạy (not tôi) Tiếng Việt?" equals "Anybody have been taught Vietnamese?" If there is any mistake in my english, I am so sorry because I am just new learner!
June 24, 2015
được is meaning passive. có thể is meaning "can". the only have the different between "được" and "bị".
July 11, 2015
To indicating the "ability to do sth", use "có thể + verb", or "verb + được". To indicating the "chance/permission to do sth", use "được + verb".
July 3, 2015
1 is correct. Được + Verb means the passive voice of the verb. Có thể = can/could in English. In Chinese, it can be used as 可以 or 能
June 26, 2015
