Alice
Che è la differenza fra "buio", "oscurità", "tenebre"? Che è la differenza fra "buio", "oscurità", e "tenebre"? Penso che loro vogliano dire la parola "darkness" in inglese (la mia madrelingua), ma non so la differenza. Grazie per l'aiuto!!
Jun 23, 2015 4:26 AM
Answers · 3
5
Buio è sia aggettivo che sostantivo; oscurità e tenebre sono solo sostantivi, gli aggettivi sono: oscuro e tenebroso. Buio è il termine più frequentemente usato nel parlato. Oscurità e tenebre hanno forse utilizzi più letterari. Buio = dark, darkness Oscurità = darkness, gloom, obscurity (even figuratively) Tenebre = total darkness, gloom
June 23, 2015
/buio/ is a 'matter of fact' word, it just describes the fact that there is no light, it also has a metaphorical meaning usually implying 'not having an hint' or 'total ignorance'. /tenebre/ is used where 'buio' happens to be and when the context relates with feelings or facts such as: -- fear -- sin -- crime -- desperation -- dramatic or tragic events Being this the association, /tenebre/ carries by itself these meaning, so it is a good word to be used when introducing some tale intended to produce 'suspense' in the reader. Of course /tenebre/ carries several metaphorical meanings, like: /le tenebre del peccato/. A word of caution: only great masters, like Dante Alighieri, Fedor Dovstoyesky, Bulgakov, Edgar Allan Poe, Alfred Hitchcock, Nick Cave (his wonderful song 'Zero is also a number' is really 'tenebrosa') just to name a few, could travel into the /tenebre/ and get back to tell us with their great narrations the world what they were able to see, albeit in complete darkness. For reasons I don't know, /tenebra/ (singular) is almost never used.
June 25, 2015
Vorrei prima scrivere meglio la tua domanda: Qual è la differenza fra "buio", "oscurità" e "tenebre"? Penso che il significato sia molto vicino alla parola "darkness" in inglese (la mia madrelingua), ma non so bene la differenza. Grazie per l'aiuto!
June 23, 2015
