Shawn
Community Tutor
Irish: Translating the Various Meanings of "to write" into Irish How an I say the following in Irish? 1. I WROTE a poem yesterday. (Scríobh mé aiste inné. ????) 2. I WROTE HER a poem yesterday. / I WROTE a poem FOR HER yesterday. 3. I WROTE a letter TO her yesterday. 4. I WROTE a poem DOWN in my notebook yesterday. 5. I WROTE ABOUT a poem that I had read yesterday. 6. I WROTE a poem ON the chalkboard yesterday. Do these all involve the verb scríobh?
Jun 24, 2015 5:07 PM
Answers · 3
1
1. Chum mé dán inné. 2. Chum mé dán di inné. 3. Scríobh mé litir chuici inné. 4. Scríobh mé dán i mo leabhar nótaí inné. (or, Bhreac mé síos dán...) 5. Scríobh mé faoi dhán a léigh mé inné. 6. Scríobh mé dán ar an chlár dhubh inné. When you mean "write" in the sense of "compose" (e.g. a poem or a song), you use the verb "cum"; you only use "scríobh" if you're actually referring to the physical act of recording it on paper (or whatever medium you're writing on).
June 25, 2015
I meant to write, "Scríobh mé dán inné. ????" Aiste means an essay, right? Blarg.
June 24, 2015
