Jerry
how do i say "what u wanna see" in Thai? สิ่งที่คุณจะเห็น is this correct... thanks!!
Jun 25, 2015 11:17 AM
Answers · 3
1
No, it's not correct. สิ่งที่คุณจะเห็น means The thing/things you will see...(which is simple present tense) But if you want to say "What you wanna see?" , you have to say อยากดู___อะไร(ค่ะ/ครับ)? อยาก = want ดู = see, watch อะไร = what ค่ะ/ครับ = each sentence need to be followed by ค่ะ(for female)/ครับ(for male) to make it more formal or be polite. If you speak to your friends, you can omit it. The blank space between อยากดู and อะไร(ค่ะ/ครับ) is for you to put the nouns in it. But it's still be okay if you just say อยากดูอะไร(ค่ะ/ครับ), and we still understand. Ex. for อยากดู___อะไร(ค่ะ/ครับ); อยากดูหนังอะไร(ค่ะ/ครับ)? = What movie do you want to watch? Ex. for อยากดูอะไร(ค่ะ/ครับ); when you are at somewhere like movie theater or department store, you can just say อยากดูอะไร(ค่ะ/ครับ)? which means what movie you wanna see? or what do you want to shop or go to see first?
June 25, 2015
Hi jerry how you ask questions on italki and others respond to you Many thanks
October 31, 2022
