neofight78
Do I understand this correctly? Following on from a previous question about чего, here's another sentence: Да слышь, чего я тебе говорю то? Given the previous answers about чего, I would translate this as "Listen, why do I talk to you?". Do I understand this correctly, or does чего not equate to зачем here?
Jun 25, 2015 8:02 PM
Answers · 15
2
Literally... Yes. But in truth the sentence represents similar meaning to the sentence as "The reason I'm telling you this..." or "What I'm saying is..." or, even beter "You hear what I'm saying?"
June 25, 2015
1
The phrase you wrote is informal one. Yes, it can be translated as "Listen to what I am saying to you"? Formally, it should be written as: Вы слышите, что я вам говорю? But often people instead of "что" say "чего", "чиво" or "чё". "Чего" is "что" in genitive case. The phrase you wrote is in slightly aggressive style, and I often heard it from people we call "гопники". In England you call such people "chavs", as I know.
June 27, 2015
1
No, here "чего" has meaning "что".
June 26, 2015
In colloquial speech, чего can mean: 1) why, what for? = зачем. Eg.: Чего я буду это учить? = Зачем я буду это учить? 2) why, for what cause? = почему. Eg.: Чего ты такой грустный сегодня? = Почему ты такой грустный. 3) or it just replaces "что". Eg: Чего ты хочешь? = Что ты хочешь? Theoretically, all three fit your sentence, so the additional context is needed to say which one is meant.
June 26, 2015
Полностью это звучит так: "Да ты слышишь, что я тебе говорю-то?" Dimitriy очень хорошо здесь объяснил. Про частицу "-то" я написал вам вчера, посмотрите :)
June 27, 2015
Show more
