Volodymyr
איך אומרים "I like playing video games" בעברית? Which one is correct: 1. אני אוהב לשחק משחקי וידאו. 2. אני אוהב לשחק במשחקי יודאו. Should this verb be used with or without a preposition? Is there any difference if you speak about sports games and musical instruments? I'd be very grateful if you could also give me several examples of its usage. תודה רבה!
Jun 26, 2015 7:08 PM
Answers · 1
Either 1 or 2 can be used. Sports games are the same as video games (לשחק). For some games, it would be very strange to use the preposition. For example, you would always say לשחק כדורגל rather than לשחק בכדורגל. For musical instruments you use לנגן: אני אוהב לנגן בגיטרה (I love to play the guitar)
June 26, 2015
