Farid
How to use the conjunction "a" in a sentence?
Jun 27, 2015 5:14 AM
Answers · 8
3
Preposition 'a' is used: -Before a direct object/indirect object: Díselo a Elena. (CI) He llamado a Jaime. (CD) -Destination: ¿Por qué no vamos al teatro mañana? -Direction: Gira a la derecha en la próxima calle. -Hour: La biblioteca abre a las nueve. -Between two hours/days: Los grandes almacenes abren de diez a diez./de lunes a viernes.
June 27, 2015
I think it's used when talking about distances and temperatures as well. La playa está a cinco minutos desde mi casa. The beach is five minutes from my house. Estamos a diecinueve grados aquí. It's 19 degrees here.
June 27, 2015
Example We go to the zoo Nosotros vamos a el zoologico
June 28, 2015
Preposition*
June 27, 2015
She's not wrong.
June 27, 2015
Show more
