neofight78
Why is the dative used in «Ну, где ему быть...»? As usual, the meaning, grammatical rule/pattern, and example sentences would all be helpful.
Jun 27, 2015 9:03 PM
Answers · 17
1
I think it is a grammatical pattern and you can use any infinitive here, the meaning is that you doubt and don't believe it can be done by someone: Ну где ему/ей/им/тебе/вам/нам/мне успеть за два часа. Ну где ей приготовить вкусный обед, ей с её умением только свиньям готовить. It can mean a supposition with the verb 'быть': Ну где ему быть кроме как дома. - He must/should/can be at home, I am sure.
June 28, 2015
Где мой костюм? В шкафу? Конечно! Ну где же ещё ему быть? Where is my suit? In the closet? Of course! Where it can be? (Where it can be if not in the closet, it has been always in the closet). Быть кому? - Ему. Не уверен, что правильно перевёл на английский.
June 28, 2015
In some cases this depends on the verb, for example: - Он должен быть там через 10 минут. but: - Ему следует быть там через 10 минут. - Ему нужно быть там через 10 минут. also: - Он любит кошек. but: - Ему нравятся кошки. I can't think of any explanation for this, it's just natural to me and other Russian speakers. In the case of the verb "быть" you should use the noun in the dative case. Perhaps I don't know anything about this grammar...
June 27, 2015
Да, "следует" здесь пропущено. Похожие конструкции (в скобках - выпавшие слова): Как (прикажете) вас понимать? Что же мне теперь (нужно) делать? Как мне (следует) поступить? Куда нам теперь (следует/придется) идти? Ваша - из этого же ряда: "Где ему (следует) быть?"
June 30, 2015
Ah, I am familiar with dative + следует + verb. So is the construction & meaning roughly the same thing but with just следует being dropped?
June 29, 2015
Show more
