neofight78
О instead of С with instrumental case I've come across these two sentences: О преподобным, преподобен будешь. О сахаром. In both sentences I would have thought «о» would be the correct preposition. Can «о» be used as a straight replacement for «с» in colloquial language or does it also change the meaning? What's going on here?Just realised there's a typo in my question oops! It should say: "I would have thought «с» would be the correct preposition".
Jun 27, 2015 9:11 PM
Answers · 6
2
Original quotation (псалом 17): С преподобным преподобен будеши, и с мужем неповинным неповинен будеши... It's C, not O. будеши - is old-slavic form. Usually orthodox church books are written in Old Slavic (aka Church Slavonic), which is not quite Russian.
June 27, 2015
"О" mean "about". "C" mean "with". How sound sentence "(being together) About venerable, you'll venerable too"? Or "do you like tea about sugar?"
June 28, 2015
It must be a typo or just bad quality of print, if you came across it in a paper book.
June 28, 2015
Hmmm... perhaps it's just a mistake in the text then. Thank you :)
June 27, 2015
Both sentences sound wrong. "C" is the correct preposition whether it's colloquial language or not.
June 27, 2015
