Jokin
ございます VS ございました What is the actuall diference between saying "Arigatou gozaimasu" and "Arigatou gozaimashita"?
Jun 28, 2015 10:14 PM
Answers · 6
2
ありがとうございます is used before the thankful thing(favor) has not completed. ありがとうございました is used after the thankful thing has already completed. 男<おとこman>: どうしましたか。What happened with you? 女<おんなwoman>: エンストしちゃったみたいなんです。It seems that the engine has stopped. 男: ちょっと見<み>てみましょうか。Shall I check it a little? 女: ほんとですか。ありがとうございます。Really? Thank you. (しばらくして after a while) 男: エンジンを掛<か>けてみてください。Please try to run the engine. 女: はい。Yes. (エンジン音<おん>engine sound) 女: あっ、掛かりました!Oh, it works well! 女: 助<たす>かりました。本当<ほんとう>にありがとうございました。You were very helpful. Thank you very much. ※We(Japanese) say ありがとうございました not only immediately after a kind act, but also later again. In the above situation, when she saw him next time, she should say to him 先日<せんじつ>はありがとうございました<Thank you very much (for your kindness) the other day> . ※ありがとうございます is also used after the thankful thing has already completed when the act is an usual thing(habit) (of a regular customer). 客<きゃくcustomer >: これをください。I'll take this. 店員<てんいんsalesclerk >: はい、ありがとうございます。Yes, thank you. 4,320円<えん>になります。It'll be 4,320 yen. (店員が代金<だいきん>を受<う>け取<と>り、客に品物<しなもの>を渡<わた>すThe salesclerk receives the price, and she hands the article to the customer) 客: じゃ、どうも。See you. 店員: 毎度<まいど>/いつもありがとうございます。Thank you every time.
June 29, 2015
ございます use now ございました use past
June 28, 2015
「ございます」は現在で、「ございました」は過去です
June 29, 2015
