Cessy Ghurl
May I know when to use"저는, 나를, 너를, 내가 and 제 "? 감사합니다 ☺☺
Jun 29, 2015 5:22 AM
Answers · 4
1
Attaching 을/를 to a noun denotes that the noun is the object of an action. 저는 사과를 먹어요. I eat apples. WHAT do I eat? I eat APPLES (사과를) 난 널 보고 싶어. I miss you. (I want to see you) WHAT do I want to see/miss? I miss YOU (널 -> 너를) 고양이는 우유를 마시고 있어요. A cat is drinking milk. WHAT is the cat drinking? The cat is drinking MILK (우유를) As you can see, the object is WHAT receives the action. While 은/는 and 이/가 may be similar to each other (WHO/WHAT DOES the action or IS a certain way), they are both very different from 을/를 (object particle)(WHO/WHAT RECEIVES the action). ______________________________________________________________________________________________________ Adding the Particle 의: 의 can be used with a noun regardless of whether or not it ends in 받침. 저+의 -> 저의 -> 제 나+의 -> 나의 -> 내 (BONUS: 너+의 -> 너의 -> 네) The last arrow shows the contracted form. Both the full form and contraction can be used naturally and often are seen more commonly. 네 can also mean "yes (demonstrates agreement, acknowledgement)". Due to the Korean culture of being polite, saying "you" outright isn't done very much. Pronouns are often entirely omitted, but names are preferred over "you". (Ex. I'm talking to Jane and I say, "What is Jane's job?") The meaning of 저의/제 is "my" (humble). The meaning of 나의/내 is still "my" (regular/lower). The meaning of 너의/네 is still "your" (regular/lower).
June 29, 2015
1
Adding the Particle 는: Since both 저 and 나 end in a vowel (with no 받침), we can happily use 는 for both. (For a noun with 받침, we use 은. 는 and 가 have the same function. Which one you use simply depends on whether or not a noun ends in 받침. This is the same concept as using "a/an" in English depending on if a noun starts with a vowel or consonant sound.) 저+는 -> 저는 -> 전 나+는 -> 나는 -> 난 (BONUS: 너+는 -> 너는 -> 넌) The last arrow shows the contracted form. Both the full form and contraction can be used naturally, although, since it's humble, I see the contracted form of 저는 (전) less often than the contracted form of the casual 나는 (난) and 너는 (넌). The meaning of 저는/전 is still "I/me" (humble). The meaning of 나는/난 is still "I/me" (regular/lower). The meaning of 너는/넌 is still "you" (regular/lower). To understand the nuance, you must study and practice 은/는. _______________________________ Adding the Particle 를: Since both 저 and 나 end in a vowel (with no 받침), we can happily use 를 for both. (For a noun with 받침, we use 을. 를 and 을 have the same function. Which one you use simply depends on whether or not a noun ends in 받침. This is the same concept as using "a/an" in English depending on if a noun starts with a vowel or consonant sound.) 저+는 -> 저를 -> 절 나+는 -> 나를 -> 날 (BONUS: 너+를 -> 너를 -> 널) The last arrow shows the contracted form. Both the full form and contraction can be used naturally, although, since it's humble, I see the contracted form of 저를 (절) less often than the contracted form of the casual 나를 (날) and 너를 (널). 날 can also mean "day". I feel like 널 is in a lot of songs. The meaning of 저를/절 is still "me" (humble). The meaning of 나를/날 is still "me" (regular/lower). The meaning of 너를/널 is still "you" (regular/lower). To understand the nuance, you must study and practice 을/를. However, 을/를 is very straightforward so I will debrief you here and now.
June 29, 2015
1
저 and 나 both mean I/me. 저 is the humble form. It is used to be more polite and respectful. 나 is the lower form. It is used when you have a more casual relationship with the listener. Choosing between 저 or 나 is a matter of evaluating the situation/context and your relationship with the listener. They both mean "I/me". 예) 저는 린다입니다. I am Linda. (very super duper polite and respectful) 저는 린다예요. I am Linda. (still very courteous and appropriate for introducing yourself to a stranger) 나는 린다예요. I am Linda. (polite but more casual and less respectful due to the use of 나 instead of 저) These are two pronouns. You can then attach particles to them (just as you can to other nouns). This will alter the word "I/me"'s function in the sentence. _____________________________________ Adding the Particle 가: Since both 저 and 나 end in a vowel (with no 받침), we can happily use 가 for both. (For a noun with 받침, we use 이. 가 and 이 have the same function. Which one you use simply depends on whether or not a noun ends in 받침. This is the same concept as using "a/an" in English depending on if a noun starts with a vowel or consonant sound.) 저+가 -> 제가 나+가 -> 내가 (BONUS: 너+가 -> 네가)(pronounced 니가) 제가, 내가, and 네가 are basically contractions of 저가, 나가, and 너가. However, you will never see the original (latter) forms. (Unlike in English when you can use either version of a contraction: "don't" or "do not" both sound okay, right) The meaning of 제가 is still "I/me" (humble). The meaning of 내가 is still "I/me" (regular/lower). The meaning of 네가 is still "you" (regular/lower). To understand the nuance, you must study and practice 이/가.
June 29, 2015
