[Deleted]
How do you know when to use the different types of hiragana with the same sound? "Ji"' and "Zu" both have two different symbols for the same sound.
Jun 29, 2015 6:08 AM
Answers · 5
4
じ and ず are used basically. ぢ and づ are used in the next case. 1. 同音<どうおん>の連呼<れんこ>によって生じた「ぢ」「づ」 ぢand づ caused by calling repeatedly homophony Examples ちぢに<千々に> in pieces / variously ちぢこまる<縮こまる> to cower ちぢまる<縮まる> to shorten ※intransitive verb ちぢむ<縮む> to shrink ※intransitive verb ちぢめる<縮める> to shorten / to shrink ※transitive verb ちぢれる<縮れる> to be wavy / to be curled つづく<続く> to continue ※intransitive verb つづける<続ける> to continue ※transitive verb つづみ<鼓> hand drum つづら<葛籠> wicker つづる<綴る> to spell 2. 二語の連合によって生じた「ぢ」「づ」 ぢand づ caused by the coalition of two words ※The latter word still retains the meaning. Examples みぢかな<身近な> familiar ← み+ちか+な ちかぢか<近々> soon ← ちか+ちか きづく<気付く> to notice ← き+つく はなぢ<鼻血> nosebleed ← はな+ち いえづくり<家作り> house making ← いえ+つくり たんちょうづる<丹頂鶴> sacred crane / Japanese crane ← たんちょう+つる ※for your information http://www.mext.go.jp/b_menu/hakusho/nc/k19860701001/k19860701001.html
June 29, 2015
2
I think you are talking about じ and ぢ、ず and づ. They are a part of one word so you have to memorize them. Ex.) じかん(時間)、かんじ(漢字)、みぢかな(身近な)、ちかぢか(近々)、ちず(地図)、すこしずつ(少しずつ)、つづく(続く)、きづく(気づく) etc I hope this was helpful. Good luck!
June 29, 2015
