Joanna
Goose bumps Is there a difference between 소름/닭살 and between the use of verbs connected with them끼치다/돋다?
Jun 29, 2015 11:09 PM
Answers · 4
1
Please discard the above answer. This is the right answer. 소름 돋다 (O), 소름 끼치다 (O) <=== 닭살 돋다 (O), 닭살 끼치다 (X) 소름 돋다 can be used as "goose bump" when you touch cold objects or feel creepy. Also it can be used you are moved. ex) 공포 영화를 보고 소름이 끼쳤다. I had goose bumps when I was watching a scary movie. 냉장고를 열자마자 소름이 돋았다. On opening a refrigerator, I had goose bumps. 감동적인 소설을 읽으면 언제나 소름이 돋았다. Whenever I read a touching novel, I always have goose bumps 닭살 돋다 can be used not only you feel creepy but also you feel embarrased to see other lovey-dovey couples do. 닭살 돋다 is less formal expression than 소름 돋다 ex) 뒷골목에서 갑자기 나타난 괴한 때문에 닭살이 돋았다. I had goose bumps when a starange man appeared suddenly from a skid row. 커피숍에서 홀로 앉아 옆 좌석 연인들의 닭살 돋는 행동을 보고 싶지 않아. I don't want to see what other lovey-dovey couples do in a coffeeshop by myself.
June 30, 2015
1
소름 돋다 (O), 소름 끼치다 (X) 닭살 돋다 (O), 닭살 끼치다 (X) 소름 돋다 can be used as "goose bump" when you touch cold objects or feel creepy. Also it can be used you are moved. ex) 공포 영화를 보고 소름이 끼쳤다. I had goose bumps when I was watching a scary movie. 냉장고를 열자마자 소름이 돋았다. On opening a refrigerator, I had goose bumps. 감동적인 소설을 읽으면 언제나 소름이 돋았다. Whenever I read a touching novel, I always have goose bumps 닭살 돋다 can be used not only you feel creepy but also you feel embarrased to see other lovey-dovey couples do. 닭살 돋다 is less formal expression than 소름 돋다 ex) 뒷골목에서 갑자기 나타난 괴한 때문에 닭살이 돋았다. I had goose bumps when a starange man appeared suddenly from a skid row. 커피숍에서 홀로 앉아 옆 좌석 연인들의 닭살 돋는 행동을 보고 싶지 않아. I don't want to see what other lovey-dovey couples do in a coffeeshop by myself.
June 30, 2015
