[Deleted]
Is my understanding right? In my opinion, "he has a good restaurant in his neighbourhood." is right only when "he" is a a restaurant owner.however, some people tell me that this can also mean there is a good restaurant in his neighbourhood. Whose understanding is right? Thank you
Jun 30, 2015 6:16 AM
Answers · 17
3
Both meanings are possible.It would depend on the context.
June 30, 2015
1
As you said, I think the sentence can be taken both ways. To make it clearer that the "he" is the owner of the restaurant, I think the sentence would be better like this: "He owns a good restaurant in his neighborhood. Hope that makes sense...
June 30, 2015
1
There are two possible interpretations of this, but as native speakers we would NOT assume that 'he' is the owner. We would assume that it means - as you said in your comment below Tavia's answer - something like 'He has access to a good restaurant'. The phrase 'in his neighbourhood' suggests that this is the case. It suggests that it is convenient for him to eat there. For example: Does Joe cook much? No, he never cooks. So what does he eat? Well, he has a good restaurant in his neighbourhood, so he goes there a lot. NB This question seems to be causing a lot of problems. A few months ago, a Chinese member ( called Tom, if I recall) posted a whole series of queries about almost this exact same sentence. Is he a classmate of yours?
June 30, 2015
