Pineapple
ER and Casualty Does "Our television and movie fictions glamorise medicine and forensic science; we relish and revere the slick clinical jargon of ER and Casualty and their crash crises, instant diagnoses and gorily authentic-looking body parts." mean "our films and series teach us about medical and criminal sciences, for example the two series ER and Casualty make us more familiar with crash scenes, clinical instant diagnoses, and victims' bloody bodies."
Jun 30, 2015 11:05 AM
Answers · 3
Here, I think "glamorise" means more than "teach." It means that they make "gorily authentic-looking body parts" exciting, trendy, fashionable. They don't simply present factual information about medicine. They go beyond desensitizing us. They encourage us to enjoy looking at injuries and blood, and feel that it's OK because it is in a medical context. The use of the word "glamorise" clearly shows that the writer thinks this is a bad thing.
June 30, 2015
The first version puts a somewhat negative spin on the topic, whereas the second contends a more matter of factly tone.
June 30, 2015
They don't mean exactly the same thing as a lot of the words are different, but the overall sense of what is being said is very similar.
June 30, 2015
