neofight78
What does ничего mean in relation to appearance? Here are the two sentences that made me wonder about this: Внешне я вполне ничего, даже симпатичная. Сейчас Кристина выглядит не очень, а вообще она очень даже ничего. Presumably, here нечего is being used as an adjective mean beautiful to some degree or other. Is my guess right? Can you give me a more precise meaning?
Jun 30, 2015 9:05 PM
Answers · 21
2
Ничего is a colloquial way to say she(he) is pretty,but there is a little trick with this word when you refer to person's appearance, depending on intonation and situation it can express different degree of attractivness from not bad to extremely attractive.
July 1, 2015
2
In this case "очень даже ничего" means "she's ok", "she's pretty nice" even though nothing special.
July 1, 2015
1
"Ничего" mainly means "nothing". I don't think it's used as an adjective in your case. It's still a noun. If you say something like "она ничего", it literally means "she's nothing", but doesn't mean it at all. I'm not sure about the part of speech of the word "ничего" used in your sentence... To me it seems like a noun. Some examples: Она ничего = she's all right (it also works to describe male appearance; it can mean anything from "good-looking" to "hot" or "sexy"). Она ничтожество = she's nothing. Она ничего не хочет делать = she doesn't want to do anything.
July 1, 2015
Она ничего means that she's is ok. Очень даже ничего -- quite ok. :) Generally, more attractive then unattractive.
June 30, 2015
"Ничего" по отношению ко внешности значит, что человек вполне симпатичный, милый, но не ослепительно красивый. Можно использовать как ко всей внешности в целом "Этот парень вполне ничего, хорошо выглядит для своих лет" так и для частей тела "В этом платье ее ноги вполне ничего". Это разговорное выражение.
June 30, 2015
Show more
