Olivia
A sentence from Manhattan sentence correction for GMAT_ parallelism " not but " Dr. Crock's claims HAVE not BEEN CORROBORATED by other scientists or PUBLISHED in a prestigious journal but HAVE nonetheless GARNERED a great deal of attention from the public. -- A sentence from Manhattan sentence correction for GMAT. Not...but...is a parallel marker. Shouldn't " not " in front of " Have" ? To be parallel with but HAVE ? Dr. Crock's claims not HAVE BEEN CORROBORATED by other scientists or PUBLISHED in a prestigious journal but HAVE nonetheless GARNERED a great deal of attention from the public.
Jun 30, 2015 9:08 PM
Answers · 4
1
When you use "have" or "had" as an auxiliary verb, "not" immediately follows it. e.g. "I have not heard this before". "I have not been able to help you till now." This is a fixed rule. We never say "I not have heard.." Parallel markers must operate in line with this rule.
June 30, 2015
