Milena
Urgent ! Could someone correct me? Please! Here is an essay written for the FCE exam (First Certificate in English). Could you please help me to find possible errors? It's wrong to keep animals in zoos? First of all , the zoos are important places for the education of the people and it's certainly, the best place where they can gain knowledge about animals from all over the world. They can learn about the name of the species, their behavior (mores), the risks and contributions they offer for the whole world. Secondly ,many natural elements are placed inside the zoo such as : plants, rocks, trees, etc., so I believe it's sometimes possible for them to live there as if they are in their natural habitat or its even better, because they will not face the dangers from outside. They are given the assistance they need to be always healthy and well fed and they can also breed within the zoo. Furthermore, the zoos are necessary to keep some animals safe and to preserve species which are endangered .I need the spelling errors are corrected.
Jul 1, 2015 7:51 PM
Answers · 4
you should copy and past this into a notebook entry, it is much better for editing, there are more tools for correcting if posted there
July 1, 2015
First of all, zoos are important places for the education of people and it is certainly, the best place where they can gain knowledge about animals from all over the world. They can learn about the names of the species, their behavior, the risks and contributions they offer to the whole world. Secondly ,many natural elements are placed inside the zoo such as plants, rocks, and trees. So, I believe it is sometimes possible for them to live there as if they are in their natural habitat or it is even better, because they will not face dangers from outside. They are given the assistance they need to be always healthy and well-fed and they can also breed within the zoo. Furthermore, zoos are necessary to keep some animals safe and to preserve species which are endangered. Check your understanding of when to use "the" as opposed to zero article. "Mores" are just for humans. It's not normally acceptable to use contractions such as "it's" in formal writing.
July 1, 2015
I need the spelling errors are corrected.
July 1, 2015
Is it wrong to keep animals in zoos?*
July 1, 2015
