Vanessa García
When should I use SINCE and FOR ?
Jul 2, 2015 1:01 AM
Answers · 5
4
You use both with present perfect. Since you use to show when something started happening and has not stopped yet: I have lived in Mexico since I was born (this means that you were born in Mexico and you still live there) I have worked in this company since 2014 ( this means that you started working there in 2014 and you are still working there, nowadays). For you use to show how long this action has been happening, to talk about the duration of something that you didn't finish doing: I have been driving for five hours. (this means that you started driving 5 hours ago and you are still driving). I have waited for you for 30 minutes. (this means that the person made you wait him or her for 30 minutes when he or she finally arrived.
July 2, 2015
2
'For' is followed by the PERIOD of time that something has lasted. For example: For 10 minutes For three weeks For 5 years 'Since' is followed by the POINT in time when something started. For example: Since 12 o'clock Since February Since 2003 So you can either say either: 'I've been learning English for two years' or 'I've been learning English since 2013'. The first focuses on the length of time, and the second on the point when your learning started, but the meaning is the same.
July 2, 2015
