Andrey
Narrow vs thin, wide vs thick. What is the difference between narrow and thin? What is the difference between wide and thick? Is it that narrow and wide are used when about inside of an object (narrow corridor, wide road) and thin/thick are about the outside (thin film, thin paper, thick walls). Is this assumption correct, and are there any other differences? As far as I know, thin and thick may refer to a person, may not they?
Jul 2, 2015 8:19 AM
Answers · 4
2
narrow and wide refer to width - a road can be narrow or wide, but if you said it was thin (or thick) you would be referring to the depth of the road surface thin and thick refer to the depth of an object - a thick book, a thin layer of soil. All the examples you have given are correct. A thin person is someone who is not at all fat, but a thick person does not mean a fat person (or a person who is not thin). If we call someone 'thick' we mean that they are not very bright - they are dumb.
July 2, 2015
2
Yes I'd say narrow and wide are to do with spaces, like you said a wide road, narrow corridor, wide open field. Thin and thick are objects like paper, and things like certain foods. For example porridge can be thick or thin depending on how much milk/water you put in. As for people, thin can be used. Thin, skinny, slim. But for bigger people it is better to use heavy set, heavier, large. If you can a person thick it means they are stupid/an idiot. I hope this helps :)
July 2, 2015
2
Yes, you have the right idea. When you are describing physical characteristics, narrow and wide refer to the space between two sides of something. For example, you describe a road, a path, a corridor or a river as narrow or wide. Your examples about objects that are thick and thin are also correct. You can also describe a person as thin, if they have a very little body fat. However, the opposite of 'a thin person' is 'a fat person'. You can also use other terms such as overweight, plump, chubby, stocky, well-built, solidly built, but not 'thick'.
July 2, 2015
Thank you all!
July 10, 2015
