Roman Y
what's the meaning of. . . hi guys, could someone help me out understanding the meaning of these sentences -> 1) we have been lied to about disability (Is it a passive voice structure where it means that other people have been lying us about disability?) 2) we have been sold the lie (the same question) 3) No amount of smiling at a flight of stairs has ever made it turn into a ramp (could someong explain the meanign of this sentence? ) thanks,,
Jul 2, 2015 10:41 AM
Answers · 3
Yes, both of the first two sentences are in the passive voice. I'd understand the third sentence as meaning 'Disabled people don't need kindness and sympathy - disabled people need suitable facilities'. If the only entrance to a building has a flight of stairs and no a ramp, it is not possible for a wheelchair-user to enter that building. Smiling and being sympathetic to a disabled person in that situation does no good at all. However much you smile, it's not going to make that building accessible to for a disabled person.
July 2, 2015
well for number one it could be used passively or aggressively it basically means what it says but just has what you been lied to about included,number two means the same thing as number but here's another way of saying it we have been told a lie. being sold the lie doesn't make much sense unless your saying someone sold you an object that wasn't what you were suppose to get so you'd be saying they lied about the object you were suppose to be given. and number 3 is basically a figure of speech like a metaphor or a simile, the use of metaphor compares two things that are not alike and finds something about them to make them alike. while in the use of a simile, two things are compared that are not really the same, but are used to make a point about each other. it basically means something like this No amount of standing in the middle of a bookshelf and radiating a positive attitude is going to turn all those books into braille. both of those are both disablity quotes i know what they mean but im having a hard time trying to explain it
July 2, 2015
You are right about 1 and 2. I don't know the context of 3. It may be a metaphor to suggest that being nice does not change anything.
July 2, 2015
