[Deleted]
Does everybody in Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia speak French as their native language? Many people from these countries often write me saying that they are native French speakers and that the official language of their countries is French. However, most of the time their messages have awkward sentences and grammar mistakes that even a French learner like me can spot. So, I don't understand whether French is their native language or not.
Jul 2, 2015 5:05 PM
Answers · 2
2
Not native per se. But french is taught in their schools. A regional dialect of Arabic is spoken as well as such native languages such as Berber. French is just used as a lingua franca and sometimes to show off level of education .
July 2, 2015
1
I've been to North Africa and I've met many North Africans in France, and, as far as I know, nobody has French as their native language. The native language (and the official language) of all these countries is Arabic, together with Berber and some local dialects. French is learnt as a second language at school, and used for international communication. Although most North Africans who have learnt French speak it fluently, there seems to be a wide variation in the level of written French. While the more educated people can write French at native level, others seem to struggle with spelling and non-audible grammar features such as verb conjugation endings and adjective agreements.
July 3, 2015
