Lihyang
Can other words replace "in" in this case? "Mini, who works as a designer, fought off competitors from 15 countries at the event to take the crown and $10,000 in prize money."
Jul 2, 2015 6:31 PM
Answers · 6
I can not think of a word that would replace it and sound right, why did you want to? so to answer your question I think it is a no, cant be replaced and sound right.
July 2, 2015
synonyms for in: expressing the situation of something that is or appears to be enclosed or surrounded by something else. "living in Deep River" synonyms: inside, within, in the middle of; More expressing motion with the result that something ends up within or surrounded by something else. "don't put dye in the bathtub" synonyms: into, inside "he put a candy in his mouth" 2. expressing a period of time during which an event takes place or a situation remains the case. "they met in 1885" synonyms: during, in the course of, over "they met in 1921" 3. expressing the length of time before a future event is expected to take place. "I'll see you in fifteen minutes" synonyms: after, at the end of, following; More adverb 1. expressing movement with the result that someone or something becomes enclosed or surrounded by something else. "come in" synonyms: inside, indoors, into the room, into the house/building "his mom walked in" 4. (of the tide) rising or at its highest level. synonyms: high, at its highest level, rising "the tide's in" adjective 1. (of a person) present at one's home or office. "we knocked at the door but there was no one in" synonyms: present, (at) home; More 2. informal fashionable. "pastels and light colors are in this year" synonyms: fashionable, in fashion, in vogue, popular, stylish, modern, modish, chic, à la mode, de rigueur, trendy, cool, all the rage, du jour, with it, the in thing, hip, hot "sculpted beards are in"
July 2, 2015
I believe you could also use the word "of." As in, "Mini, who works as a designer, fought off competitors from 15 countries at the event to take the crown and $10,000 of prize money." This does seem to give a slightly different ambiguous meaning to the prize money though, as using the word "in" gives off the sense that it was all of the prize money available, while using the word "of" gives the sense that other monies were available, but not won by Mini for this event.
July 2, 2015
