[Deleted]
Use of "a" and "an" I'm very confused in the use of "a" and "an". I have read that "a" is used with constant sound, and "an" is used with vowels sound. The word "u" is vowel sound then, why we use "a" before "uniform"?
Jul 3, 2015 5:18 AM
Answers · 3
3
The key thing here is the word SOUND. It's all about vowel SOUNDS, not letters. For example, the letter 'u' sometimes has a vowel sound, for example an umbrella an urgent phone call But sometimes, the letter 'u' is pronounced with a consonant sound, like a 'y' a university a uniform It's the same with the letter 'h'. Sometimes it's a consonant sound: a hat a hamburger But sometimes it's silent, which makes the word begin with a vowel sound: an hour an honour Remember - it's all about the sound, not the spelling.
July 3, 2015
2
the a or an depends on the sound of the word. uniform is pronounced yuniform, so it's "a yuniform". honor has a silent h, so it's "an honor"
July 3, 2015
I hhope,,, these example would help you... AN ugly... AN umbrella... A university... A useful...
July 3, 2015
