乔治 洋鬼子
What's the difference between 情景/ 情况/ 状况/ 场面 As above. All of them mean scene; situation; circumstances, but I can't find the difference between four of them. Can anyone help and give me examples where the difference is clear?
Jul 3, 2015 1:09 PM
Answers · 1
First, you can find a huge difference between 四個詞 I would divided them into 情景/情況 v.s. 狀況/場面 the former ones have 情 in them, so you can find that they always appear when the condition related with 感情(feeling, emotion);however, the latter usually use to be the circumstances which are more concrete, lacking of the relation with the speaker himself. So, for instance, 情景/情況 will be used when you want to express YOUR feelings. -> 我夢見我小時候的情景(wo3meng4jian4wo3xiao3shi2hou4deqing2jing3/ I just dreamed about my childhood scenes) -> 我找工作的情況不太好(wo3zhao3gong1zuo4deqing2kuang4bu2tai4hao3)/ The condition of my career searching wasn't so well The latter one 狀況/場面 will use when the conditions are more objective or not having too many things to do with yourself, mostly appear in news or some articles, etc. Last, 情況 和 狀況 are similar in the using way within conditions, situations or cases. 情景 is more like to describe the scene (or scenery)which bring some specific emotions to you.(too sensitive to use in daily conversations lol) On the other hand, 場面 is an objective view which would describe without emotions. *Bonus: Native speakers would say 說場面話 to describe who are "being diplomatic"! That's it! Please feel free to ask if you still have any question! 加油! :)
July 3, 2015
