[Deleted]
Why 'got' and not 'gotten'? He had got a job as a waiter at a French restaurant and a place to live.
Jul 3, 2015 9:18 PM
Answers · 8
1
gotten is past tense
July 3, 2015
1
This is a difference between British and American English. In American English, the verb 'get' has three forms [get - got - gotten]. However, as Sven says, 'He had found a job' would be preferable. In British English, this verb has two forms [ get - got - got] . As the British past participle is 'got', it is fine in GB Eng to say 'He had got a job... and a place to live'. This is a past perfect, and it means that he had managed to find a job and somewhere to live.
July 3, 2015
1
"gotten" is rarely used and sounds odd to many english ears. I would not said/write "had got" either because it sounds bad to my ear, although many people use it. I would use "He had found a job..." or "Had had obtained...." to avoid this problem.
July 3, 2015
Gotten is American English, you can find out more here : http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jlawler/aue/gotten.html
July 3, 2015
